• Image 1 of 4
  • Image 2 of 4
  • Image 3 of 4
  • Image 4 of 4

RME MADI Router

021701110-000
12 Port MADI Digital Patch Bay & Format Converter
Stock: Stock available on
CHF 3'149.00
inclusive of VAT
Add to list

Description

Building on the eight year success of the MADI Bridge and the MADI Converter, RME presents a newly designed device that is a worthy successor of both - in fact, its innovative core will redefine and inspire MADI systems for years to come. The MADI Router is a compact device designed to link MADI devices of any manufacturer with unprecedented flexibility in signal routing. It provides this flexibility by serving as a format converter between optical and electrical signals, as a signal repeater, and as a distributor and merger of several MADI signals, all at the same time. The MADI Router combines many advantages of point-to-point audio connections, such as low latency and fast recovery time from signal line interruptions, with the flexibility of networked audio connections in which any device has access to any channel available on the network of connected devices. At the simplest level input signals are passed on to the desired output unaltered. This type of connection is beneficial when manufacturers have embedded additional status or remote control data information in the MADI stream.


Connectivity/Features

  • 12 bridged MADI streams, including
  • 4 composed MADI streams
  • On-screen routing in 8-channel groups
  • 12 MADI ports (4 x optical, 4 x coaxial, 4 x twisted pair)
  • Redundant power supplies
  • Word Clock I/O
  • RME redundancy mode support
  • USB connector for firmware updates and preset storage


Inputs | MADI

  • Coaxial via BNC, 75 Ohm, according to AES10-1991
  • High-sensitivity input stage (< 0.2 Vpp)
  • Optical via FDDI duplex SC connector
  • 62.5/125 and 50/125 multimode compatible
  • Both Optical and Coaxial ports accept any MADI signal
  • Twisted Pair via RJ45 connector (input and output)
  • Pinout “EXT”: 1-2 receive, 3-6 send, 4-5 DC +48V, 7-8 -48V


Note: The Twisted Pair implementation uses standard ethernet technology such as 8b/10b encoding for DC-balance, which is important to achieve stability over long cable runs. At the time of writing it is proprietary to RME. Implementations of other manufacturers may show incompatibilities.

Inputs | Word Clock

  • BNC, not terminated (10 kOhm)
  • Switch for internal termination 75 Ohm
  • Automatic Double/Quad Speed detection
  • SteadyClock guarantees super low jitter synchronization
  • Capacitive coupled, galvanically isolated input
  • Signal Adaptation Circuit: signal refresh through auto-center and hysteresis
  • Overvoltage protection
  • Level range: 0.7 Vpp – 3.3 Vpp


Outputs | MADI

  • Coaxial via BNC, 75 Ohm, according to AES10-1991
  • Output voltage 750 mVpp
  • Cable length: up to 200 m
  • Optical via FDDI duplex SC connector
  • 62.5/125 and 50/125 multimode compatible
  • Fiber length: up to 2000m


Outputs | Word Clock

  • BNC
  • Max. output voltage: 3.3 Vpp
  • Output voltage @ 75 Ohm: 1.65 Vpp
  • Impedance: 10 Ohm
  • Frequency range: 27 kHz – 200 kHz